Thomas Hotel

Monolithos, Monolithos36.129625,27.739015(Show on Map)
9.1
Excellent
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
+5 Photos
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
+5 Photos
Checkin - Checkout datesFri, 16 Oct - Sat, 17 Oct16 Oct - 17 Oct
1 Room2 Guests
Info
Summary of reviews
Summarized by AI
The Thomas Hotel is a charming and authentic mountain village hotel located in the peaceful village of Monolithos, offering amazing views of rolling green hills and the stunning sea. The hotel is a perfect location to explore the beautiful west coast of Rhodes and to discover the amazing nature surrounding the hotel. Guests rave about the excellent breakfast and service with fresh eggs from their own hens and local produce. The Limeri restaurant offers great value for money with perfect food and attentive staff. The rooms are spacious, very clean and fully equipped with kitchenette and bathroom facilities with beautiful views from the balcony. The hotel staff is remarkable for their gentleness and benevolence, making guests feel at home. The hotel's hospitality is described as polite, kind and extremely positive with the owner and his family praised for their kindness, availability and helpfulness. While parking can be a challenge, the hotel's location in a peaceful village is a plus and its proximity to local taverns is a bonus for those looking for a night out. Overall, the Thomas Hotel is an excellent choice for those looking for a simple, clean and comfortable accommodation with great views and friendly staff.
Categories
Free Wi-Fi
Cheap
Small
Dogs Stay Free
Check-in - Check-out
Check In:
14:30 - 22:00
Check Out:
08:00 - 11:30
Facilities
Parking
Pets allowed
Bar
Garden
Terrace
Non-smoking rooms
Fishing
Laundry
Dry cleaning
Family rooms
Ironing service
Free parking
Internet services
Hiking
BBQ facilities
Car hire
Cycling
Tour desk
Heating
Fax/photocopying
Horse riding
Luggage storage
WiFi
Free WiFi
Air conditioning
Designated smoking area
Snack bar
Sun terrace
Special diet menus (on request)
Vending machine (drinks)
Vending machine (snacks)
Shared lounge/TV area
Daily housekeeping
WiFi available in all areas
Board games/puzzles
Indoor play area
Public transport tickets
Wine/champagne
Fruits
Outdoor furniture
Bike tours
Cooking class
Key access
Fire extinguishers
Invoice provided
Room Types
Apartment - Ground FloorThe ground floor rooms offer views to the sea, the forest and the surrounding mountains. They are ideal for guests seeking a quiet and relaxing stay in a peaceful and safe environment. All rooms feature individual air conditioning and heating, a writing desk, TV, free WiFi, and a fully equipped kitchenette with refrigerator. Each room includes a private bathroom with shower, cosmetic mirror, bathroom amenities, bath towels and beach towels. The ground floor rooms are more affordable than the upper-floor rooms. Please note that the outdoor seating areas are not fully private, as the rooms are located on the ground level. However, there are only four ground floor rooms in total, ensuring a calm and uncrowded atmosphere. One of the rooms offers greater privacy. The property is located in a very quiet area, known for its sense of safety and tranquility. Guests are also welcome to use the upper-floor balcony near the reception, which offers a more open panoramic view and is perfect for enjoying the scenery.
ApartmentThe first floor rooms offer truly panoramic views of the sea, the forest and the surrounding mountains — a highlight of the Thomas Hotel experience. All rooms feature individual air conditioning and heating, a writing desk, TV, free WiFi, and a fully equipped kitchenette with refrigerator. Each room includes a private bathroom with shower, cosmetic mirror, bathroom amenities, bath towels and beach towels. Each first floor room has a private seating area and its own balcony, ideal for enjoying the view, the fresh mountain air and the peaceful atmosphere. With only four rooms located on the first floor, guests enjoy a sense of privacy, calm and exclusivity. These rooms are perfect for guests who appreciate scenery, tranquility and a relaxed stay in nature.
About Thomas Hotel
Registry or License or Notification Number: 1476K113K0370601
Guest Reviews
9.1
Excellent
Review Summaries
Summarized by AI
Location
Thomas Hotel is a peaceful and tranquil oasis nestled among the mountains of Rhodes island, offering amazing views of rolling green hills and the stunning sea. It's a perfect location to explore the beautiful west coast of Rhodes and to discover the amazing nature surrounding the hotel. The hotel is located in the quiet village of Monolithos, which is off the tourist path. There are some nice restaurants located a few minutes' walk away, including the best tavern in the village, where you can enjoy delicious food. The location is also great for hiking, walking distance from the castle of Monolithos and Fourni Beach. All apartments have a sea/mountain view and a balcony. The hotel is hosted by the friendly and hospitable Thomas, who is always willing to make your stay comfortable and memorable. Although some guests found the narrow streets to get to the hotel difficult to navigate, once you arrive at Thomas Hotel, you'll enjoy the serene and beautiful surroundings with an outstanding view from the balcony and room. It's a peaceful and beautiful location, far away from the hustle and bustle of Lindos and other tourist hotspots, which makes it a perfect place for relaxation. If you're looking for a nostalgic vacation in a charming and authentic mountain village, Thomas Hotel is the best place to be.
Breakfast
Guests at the Thomas Hotel rave about the excellent breakfast and service. The hotel uses fresh eggs from their own hens and sources local produce, offering great value for money. The balanced breakfast is praised for its quality and freshness and some guests even had the opportunity to enjoy breakfast at nearby secret beaches. The hotel also offers a breakfast hamper and on-request options, all prepared with care. Guests also commend the kind and warm hospitality of the staff and owners, as well as the stunning views from the terrace. For those who prefer to dine out, the nearby restaurant, Panorama, is highly recommended. Overall, the breakfast at the Thomas Hotel is a delicious and satisfying way to start the day.
Dinner
Guests who dined at the Thomas Hotel's Limeri restaurant were impressed with the perfect food and attentive staff who provided exceptional service. The restaurant offers great value for money with some guests mentioning that cooking utensils were limited and plumbing was a bit outdated. However, this did not stop guests from exploring the four restaurants located in the nearby village, all of which serve delicious food. One guest highly recommended the neighboring tavern, run by a couple, whose food was top-notch. While some guests found the cuisine at Thomas Hotel's restaurant too basic and not suitable for cooking, it was deemed perfect for breakfast. Overall, the restaurant at Thomas Hotel was a hit amongst guests with its delicious food and friendly staff.
Rooms
The Thomas Hotel offers a comfortable and calm place to stay. The rooms are spacious, very clean and fully equipped with kitchenette and bathroom facilities. Guests particularly loved the beautiful views from the balcony, which overlook both the mountains and the sea. The mattresses are comfortable and the windows are large with sliding doors to the balcony. Some rooms have old bathrooms and visibly worn furniture and appliances. However, most guests found the rooms to be cozy and nostalgic with a typical antique-style decor. Some rooms even feel like a little studio with a kitchen corner. The hotel staff is remarkable for their gentleness and benevolence, making guests feel at home. Overall, if you're looking for a simple and affordable accommodation with great views, the Thomas Hotel won't disappoint.
Cleanliness
The Thomas Hotel boasts of being a calm, clean, safe and restful place with rooms that are extremely clean. Its guests have attested to the cleanliness of the hotel with comments such as "very clean and quiet", "everything was clean and tidy" and "heel vriendelijk personeel" ("very friendly staff" in Dutch). Guests have also raved about the hotel's beautiful panoramic view of the sea, friendly manager and delicious breakfast. While a few guests have commented on minor cleaning issues, the majority have declared their satisfaction with the hotel's cleanliness. Overall, the Thomas Hotel is an excellent choice for those looking for a simple, clean and comfortable accommodation.
Staff
The Thomas Hotel boasts an incredibly friendly and helpful staff with many guests mentioning the warm welcome they received from the owner, Georgios. He is described as superlative, super engaged, an amazing personality, fantastic and extraordinary. Guests appreciated his attentiveness, caring ways and readiness to provide suggestions and assistance. The cleaning lady and other staff members were also praised for their kindness and helpfulness. The hotel's hospitality was described as polite, kind and extremely positive. Guests felt that they were welcomed warmly and made to feel at home. The owner and his family were praised for their kindness, availability and helpfulness and guests were grateful for the advice they received regarding the area's attractions. The hotel's location, tranquility and magnificent view, coupled with the kindness of the staff, made it a place to relax and unwind. Overall, the Thomas Hotel's staff is known to be charming, delightful, attentive and caring, making the hotel a wonderful place to stay.
Parking
The parking situation at Thomas Hotel seems to be a mixed bag with some guests finding it difficult to navigate through the narrow streets and tight spots. However, there are free parking options conveniently located next to the hotel. While there may not be designated hotel parking, there are always free spots available. Guests recommend honing your driving skills before attempting to park. Despite some challenges, the hotel's location in a peaceful village is a plus and its proximity to local taverns is a bonus for those looking for a night out. It's worth noting that some reviewers found the parking organization to be lacking, but overall, it appears that parking at Thomas Hotel is manageable with a little bit of patience and persistence.
FAQ
No, Thomas Hotel doesn't have any pool.
No, a spa isn't available at Thomas Hotel.
No, Thomas Hotel doesn't allow dogs.
No, parking facilities aren't available at Thomas Hotel.
No, Thomas Hotel doesn't have a gym.
Location
More Options
Limeri Traditional Guest House
Inn in Monolithos
9.0
Excellent
From 76 €
Mano's House
Vacation Home in Monolithos
9.6
Excellent
From 106 €
Hara House in Monolithos Rhodes
Vacation Home in Monolithos
9.4
Excellent
From 371 €
7,258,491
Hotels
60
Categories
49,804
Regions
208,995
Cities
Save more on the App