Barceló Raval

Barcelona, Rambla del Raval, 17-2141.37898,2.169491(Show on Map)
8.0
Very Good
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
+5 Photos
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
hotel photo
+5 Photos
Checkin - Checkout datesFri, 16 Oct - Sat, 17 Oct16 Oct - 17 Oct
1 Room2 Guests
Info
The Barceló Raval hotel is situated right in the heart of Barcelona, 5 minutes walking distance to the Gothic Quarter, Plaza de Cataluña and to Las Ramblas.
Summary of reviews
Summarized by AI
The Barceló Raval hotel is situated in a central, convenient location for exploring Barcelona's attractions, though the surrounding neighborhood may not be desirable for some. The breakfast is excellent and varied, though on the expensive side. The rooms are spacious and comfortable with a unique and stylish design, though some may benefit from renovation. The hotel is spotless and welcoming with friendly and helpful staff who go above and beyond to ensure a pleasant stay. The rooftop terrace and pool offers stunning 360-degree views of the city and a lively atmosphere on Friday nights. Guests can expect a comfortable stay with luxurious beds and pillows. Overall, the Barceló Raval is a modern and beautiful hotel with a few minor flaws.
Categories
Health & Safety
AI-generatedBelonging to the Barceló Group, this hotel likely benefits from corporate-level health and safety policies. As a larger hotel, it likely has resources dedicated to implementing and maintaining stringent hygiene standards.
Questionnaire
Answers last updated by Barceló Raval
Arrival
Do visitors need a health certificate (i.e. a test) prior to arrival?No
Do you perform temperature checks upon guests' arrivals?Yes, random checks
Do you ensure contactless check-in/check-out?Yes, by using an app
Do the hotel's main entrance doors open automatically?Yes
Can guests access their room entrance directly from outside the hotel without entering the lobby?No
Cleaning
Are the rooms left vacant for a minimum period of time after a guest checks out?Yes
Is there an option for no in-room housekeeping during a guest's stay?Yes
Do you allow fresh air to enter the rooms by leaving the windows open between departures and arrivals?Yes
Does the cleaning crew wear appropriate personal protective equipment?Yes
Do you sanitize the common areas?Yes, multiple times per day
Are guests' luggage and belongings disinfected upon arrival?Yes
Are luggage trolleys sanitized after each use?Yes
Do you sanitize guests' keys/cards?Yes
Do you provide thorough cleaning of the rooms?Yes
Are all employees trained and monitored to follow a cleaning protocol?Yes
Do you use disinfectants approved by regulatory authorities that kill the COVID-19 virus?Yes
Do you use electrostatic sprayers with hospital-grade disinfectant to sanitize surfaces?Yes
Do you disinfect high touch areas in guest rooms including light switches and door handles?Yes
Limitations
Are elevator rides limited?Yes, to one guest/family per car.
Is furniture in public areas arranged to allow more space for distancing?Yes
Are guest rooms allowed to be accessed until check-in after they were cleaned?Yes
Does the hotel operate at a limited capacity?No
Does the hotel accept domestic bookings only?No
Do you allow people who don't stay or work at the hotel to enter its premises?Yes
Do you allow people who don't stay at the hotel to enter the rooms?No
Have you altered check-in / check-out hours to allow more time between departures and arrivals?No
Accessories
Do you provide medical kits (masks, gloves and sanitizer) to the staff?Yes
Do you provide medical kits (masks, gloves and sanitizer) to the guests?No
Do you provide disinfecting wipes in each room?No
Are there hand sanitizing stations throughout the hotel?Yes
Is there a sanitizing sprayer for shoes outside each room?No
Do you have any signage in lobbies to remind guests to maintain social distancing protocols?Yes
Do you use physical distancing markers?Yes
Do you use delivery robots to get stuff to guests' rooms?No
Is there an individual air-conditioning/heating unit in each room (no central air-conditioning/heating system)?No
If there are central air-conditioning/heating/ventilation systems, is air recirculation prevented?Yes
Are rugs removed from guest rooms?No
Are unnecessary items removed from guest rooms, such as decorative pillows, bed scarves/throws , paper notepads and pens?Yes
Are air purification and sanitization devices installed?Yes, in public areas
Are linens, towels and laundry washed in accordance with the official guidelines?Yes
Is dirty linen bagged in the guest room to eliminate excess contact while being transported to the laundry facility?Yes
Food & Beverage Service
Do you offer pre-made boxed meals to guests?Yes
Do you offer single-serve options instead of buffets for breakfast?Yes
Do you offer contactless delivery for in-room dining?Yes
Protocols & Certifications
Do you follow any of these protocols or have you obtained any of these certifications?
Barcelo We Care About You
Has there been a person appointed to supervise the correct implementation of the measures?Yes
Do you check temperature for all onsite staff on a scheduled basis?Yes
Do your staff practice social distancing guidelines?Yes
Are there dedicated isolation zones on property?No
Do you have clear guidelines on how to handle suspected or confirmed cases of coronavirus (COVID-19)?Yes
Is there a doctor available either on-site or on-call?Yes
Has the hotel closed during the pandemic?Yes
Reopening Date: Unknown
Show more...
Honeymoon
With the perfect combination of luxury, romance and one of the most idyllic destinations, Barceló can ensure that you will have an unforgettable honeymoon.
Gym
A modern fitness center and gym are available.
Rooftop Pool
AI-generatedFeatures a 360° rooftop bar with sweeping views of Barcelona from every direction. It's a great spot to take in the beauty of Barcelona from every angle. Admire landmarks like Montjuïc, Sagrada Família, and the Mediterranean coastline. It also features a small pool that's perfect for a refreshing dip on hot days.
Panoramic View Pool
AI-generatedFeatures a unique 360-degree panoramic terrace and pool offering comprehensive views across the city, including Montjuic and the Sagrada Familia.
Romantic
AI-generatedThis cosmopolitan design hotel features a 360º rooftop terrace bar with city views. Its modern and vibrant atmosphere provides a unique romantic experience.
4 Star
This 4 star hotel features a restaurant, a poolside bar, an outdoor pool and complimentary wireless Internet access.
Accessible
In-room accessibility and roll-in shower.
Parking
Public parking is available at the lower level of the hotel, for a fee. There is not a need for booking beforehand.
EV charging stations
Business
The hotel features 3 modular meeting rooms with audiovisual material: screen, laptop, microphone, slide pointer, laser point, flipchart, projector and stand, where guests can host all kinds of business or corporate events. The B-Lounge restaurant has menus suitable for business lunches.
Free Wi-Fi
Free Wi-Fi throughout the hotel.
Pool
At the Barceló Raval, guests are treated to a remarkable urban escape with a rooftop terrace that offers a truly unique experience. The 360° terrace boasts incredible panoramic views of Barcelona, allowing visitors to immerse themselves in the beauty of the city from a vantage point like no other.

Adding to the allure of the rooftop terrace is a 15 m³ pool, perfect for a refreshing dip while taking in the surrounding cityscape. A solarium accompanies the pool, ensuring guests can achieve the perfect sun-kissed glow throughout most of the year. The hotel further enhances the poolside experience by providing a complimentary towel service for guests' convenience.

The 11th-floor terrace bar and viewing point elevate the experience even further, offering visitors the opportunity to savor a delicious beverage while marveling at the stunning vistas. Open all year round, the terrace is a constant source of delight for guests. Be sure to check with the hotel for the bar's specific opening hours. Although the swimming pool is available for use year-round, it's worth noting that it's not heated.
Rooftop Pool
Panoramic View Pool
Outdoor Pool
Nightlife
B-LOUNGE serves breakfast, brunch, lunch, and dinner. Guests can enjoy the amazing views from the top floor 360º Terrace, where they can enjoy drinks and cocktails.
EV charging stations
Luxury
Spa
Family
Outdoor Pool
Check-in - Check-out
Check In:
15:00
Check Out:
12:00
Facilities
Parking
Restaurant
Room service
Meeting/banquet facilities
Bar
24-hour front desk
Sauna
Fitness centre
Terrace
Non-smoking rooms
Business centre
Laundry
Dry cleaning
Facilities for disabled guests
Family rooms
Breakfast in the room
Ironing service
Internet services
Lift
Express check-in/check-out
Solarium
Safety deposit box
Currency exchange
Massage
Soundproof rooms
Packed lunches
Car hire
Tour desk
Heating
Fax/photocopying
Luggage storage
WiFi
Outdoor pool
Free WiFi
Non-smoking throughout
Air conditioning
Designated smoking area
Snack bar
Sun terrace
Outdoor pool (all year)
Concierge service
Nightclub/DJ
Shuttle service (additional charge)
Special diet menus (on request)
Lockers
Shared lounge/TV area
Evening entertainment
Daily housekeeping
WiFi available in all areas
Kids' meals
Parking garage
Electric vehicle charging station
Public transport tickets
Accessible parking
Wheelchair accessible
Rooftop pool
Pool with view
Plunge pool
Pool bar
Shallow end
Wine/champagne
Fruits
Sun loungers or beach chairs
Spa facilities
Back massage
Neck massage
Foot massage
Head massage
Hand massage
Full body massage
Fitness
Fitness/spa locker rooms
Shuttle service
Live music/performance
24-hour security
Key card access
Security alarm
Smoke alarms
CCTV in common areas
Fire extinguishers
Swimming pool
Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
Staff follow all safety protocols as directed by local authorities
Shared stationery such as printed menus, magazines, pens, and paper removed
Hand sanitizer in guest accommodation and key areas
Process in place to check health of guests
First aid kit available
Cashless payment available
Invoice provided
Property is cleaned by professional cleaning companies
Room Types
Superior Double or Twin RoomThis modern, air-conditioned room features free WiFi and a flat-screen TV with 73 channels. Each one comes with a kettle and a minibar.
Deluxe Barcelona city ViewThe Deluxe Double Room is located on a higher floor, with spectacular city or sea views. This modern, air-conditioned room features free Wi-Fi, an iPod docking station and a flat-screen TV with 73 channels. Each one comes with a kettle and a minibar.
Two-Connecting Superior Double RoomsThis 2 inter-connecting rooms come with 2 double beds or 1 double bed and 2 single beds.
Junior SuiteThis air-conditioned suite has a Nespresso coffee machine, kettle and a minibar. Bathrobe and slippers are provided.
Superior Triple Room (3 Adults)Providing free toiletries, this triple room includes a private bathroom with a shower and a hairdryer. The air-conditioned triple room provides a flat-screen TV with cable channels, soundproof walls, a minibar, a wardrobe as well as city views. The unit offers 3 beds.
Guest Reviews
8.0
Very Good
Review Summaries
Summarized by AI
Location
Barceló Raval is a hotel with a great and convenient location for exploring all of Barcelona's attractions; it's situated centrally and close to everything. The hotel is located in a beautiful plaza surrounded by palm trees and cafes. It's a perfect address for exploring Barcelona and guests can access many places of interest on foot. However, the neighborhood that surrounds the hotel is not desirable and many people feel unsafe walking around at night. While the location is near the city center, some guests found it scary due to the high number of homeless people and drug addicts in the area. The hotel staff warns guests not to park cars in the area for safety reasons. Despite the negative aspects of the location, some guests appreciated the convenience of being close to the shopping and tourist areas. Nevertheless, the hotel's location leaves a lot to be desired.
Breakfast
Guests at the Barceló Raval hotel rave about the breakfast! The breakfast is considered to be excellent and definitely worth the cost, which is considered to be on the costly side when compared to the area. The selection is varied with good continental fare and guests highly recommend it. The buffet offers a wide range of foods and drinks to choose from and the personnel is also praised for their hospitality. While it's not the best breakfast ever had at a hotel, it's still good, fresh and includes a nice selection. Some guests also note the quirky and different options available. While it may be on the expensive side for some, the variety and quality make it worth it. Overall, it's considered to be a fantastic and varied breakfast experience worth trying.
Rooms
The Barceló Raval is a lovely, modern hotel with comfortable and spacious rooms featuring exceptional bedding. Guests appreciate the unique and stylish design of the rooms with some even describing them as beautiful. The hotel is well-maintained with good facilities, though some guests noted issues with the air conditioning and noise from outside. While some rooms have stunning views of the city, others are small and would benefit from renovations. Despite some flaws, overall, the rooms are clean, practical and equipped with modern amenities.
Beds
The Barceló Raval offers lovely modern rooms with very comfortable and even luxurious beds and pillows. Guests frequently mentioned the comfortable beds and praised the quality of the bedding. The rooms are spacious and well-maintained with some guests particularly impressed by the modern decor. The staff also received compliments for their friendly service. Overall, guests can expect to have a comfortable stay at the Barceló Raval with a good night's sleep on their comfy bed.
Cleanliness
Guests who have stayed at Barceló Raval have praised the hotel's cleanliness, stating that it is spotless, very clean and welcoming. The modern and quirky hotel is hygienic and organized with daily cleaning services and immaculate facilities. Some guests have commented on the simplicity of the bathroom layout, which has a focus on cleanliness. The location of the hotel, however, has mixed reviews with some stating it is in a frightening area. Overall, guests have found their rooms to be well-maintained, modern and clean, although some have noted that some items like mirrors and shower areas need more attention. Friendly staff are also mentioned in reviews that touch on cleanliness.
Staff
The Barceló Raval won't disappoint you with its pleasant and excellent staff. Many guests highlighted the friendliness and helpfulness of the personnel, from the reception to the rooftop. Some even received a glass of bubbly upon arrival. The team made it their mission to ensure a pleasant and hassle-free stay, providing helpful tips and taking care of any problems. Some standout employees mentioned by guests were Carmen and Isaac. The hotel also boasts clean and modern facilities with lovely views and great food. Although a few guests noted that the staff struggled with languages other than Spanish or French, the majority found the service world-class and praised the professionalism and attentiveness of the staff.
Pool
The Barceló Raval hotel stands out with its lovely modern property, situated in an amazing location. However, the pool situation is a bit of a letdown as some guests have pointed out. Unfortunately, the swimming pool was closed during their stay and they only got to see the outdoor or rooftop pool options. Some visitors were less than impressed with the pool facilities, humorously referring to it as a "bassin" or pool "not to be taken seriously." On the other hand, others were enamored with the hotel's mega beautiful design and the "Hammer dachterasse," which boasts a stunning view of the entire city.
Nightlife
The Barceló Raval hotel boasts a great rooftop bar with a DJ on Friday nights, offering a vibrant and lively atmosphere. Located in the heart of the vibrant 'Migranten Viertel', guests will find themselves in a busy district full of bars and restaurants serving outstanding tapas. While the convenient location puts guests only a short walk away from Mercat de la Boqueria and La Rambla, some reviews note that the area may not be the safest at night. However, the hotel's left-hand exit is reportedly safer than the right-hand side. Overall, the hotel's convenient location is perfect for those seeking a bustling nightlife scene.
Rooftop Pool
The Barceló Raval hotel boasts a beautiful rooftop terrace with incredible 360-degree views of Barcelona that guests can't stop raving about. It's the perfect spot to take in the city's stunning skyline while sipping on delicious cocktails at the rooftop bar. Many reviewers highlight the exceptional design and ambiance of the terrace, making it a great place to relax and soak up the sun. Whether you're looking to relax or party, the rooftop provides something for everyone - a true gem that shouldn't be missed during your stay at this modern and beautiful hotel.
FAQ
Yes, Barceló Raval has pool(s) that belong to one or more of the following categories: Rooftop Pool, Panoramic View Pool, Outdoor Pool.
Yes, a spa is available at Barceló Raval.
No, Barceló Raval doesn't allow dogs.
Yes, parking facilities are available at Barceló Raval.
Yes, Barceló Raval has a gym.
Location
More Options
Olivia Balmes Hotel
Hotel in Barcelona
9.2
Excellent
From 220 €
Hotel 1898
Hotel in Barcelona
8.9
Excellent
From 243 €
Axel Hotel Barcelona - Adults Only
Hotel in Barcelona
8.3
Very Good
From 180 €
Catalonia Square 4* Sup
Hotel in Barcelona
9.1
Excellent
From 237 €
7,258,491
Hotels
60
Categories
49,804
Regions
208,995
Cities
Save more on the App